The bill is slate with a faint white band near the tip. The brown band on the neck is hard to see in the field. The white at the base of the bill is similar to a scaup but generally grayer and less extensive.
The following 3 images show Ring-necked Ducks in flight. Tow-tone pattern to the top of the wings.
But the hunters wait, and soon their patience is rewarded. Also note the brown ring on the neck the source of its name and white point near the base of the neck. Females have a distinct white eye ring and gray face. She is brown overall with lighter-gray cheeks.
The heaviest breeding populations exist in central Canada and the area just north of the Great Lakes. Aquatic invertebrates are also eaten, especially by breeding females and the young. Ring-necked duck pairs start during spring migration.
Note the white point extending up from the side, near the base of the neck. On both sides of the Cascades, in appropriate habitat, Ring-necked Ducks are common during migration and through the winter. A pair of handsome drake ring-necks dressed in their formal winter finest are brought to hand; a true prize for both the game strap and the skillet.
Lead poisoning is an issue of concern, and lead-shot ingestion rates for Ring-necked Ducks are among the highest of North American waterfowl. Unlike many divers, which bring their broods out into the open water, the female Ring-necked Duck hides her brood in the marsh. Wintering habitats extend across the central and southern United States as well as deep into Mexico.
The young are capable of flight at 49 to 55 days. Unpaired ducks showing up on breeding grounds will most likely end up being non-breeders.
As a diving duck, Redheads are rarely seen on land, and they require a running start across the water to take flight. Maps General Description A compact duck with a peaked head, the Ring-necked Duck does have a ringed neck, but the ring is almost never visible in the field.
He also has a white spur at the shoulder, gray bill outlined with white and with a white ring near the black tip, and yellow eyes. They prefer sedge-meadow marshes, swamps and bogs surrounded by woody vegetation.
Flanks and back rust gray. Female vocalizes a soft, rolling "trrr. Juveniles look like females. View more species in our Waterfowl ID gallery.
Population Ring-necked duck breeding grounds extend from Alaska and extend all across southern, central and eastern Canada. The bill is slate with a white border around the base and nares, and a pale white band behind the black tip. The female lays one egg per day until 8 to 10 eggs are laid.
Migration Status Fall migration starts in September and lasts until early December, with the majority of movement in October and November. Ring-necked duck female Houston, Texas Ring-necked duck male, showing the cinnamon neck-ring Ring-necked ducks are small to medium-sized diving ducks.
Shallow, freshwater marshes with dense stands of submergent and emergent vegetation are preferred in all seasons.
Winter months they are usually found in southern North America in lakes, ponds, rivers or bays. Nostril is outlined in white. The ducks do, however, supplement their diets with insect larvae, mollusks, worms, and crustaceans.Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Although it mixes freely with other diving ducks on large lakes in winter, the Ring-neck is also found on small, tree-lined ponds, and associating with dabbling ducks on.
Find great deals on eBay for ring neck duck. Shop with confidence. The ring-necked duck (Aythya collaris) is a diving duck from North America commonly found in freshwater ponds and lakes.
The scientific name is derived from Greek aithuia an unidentified seabird mentioned by authors including Hesychius and Aristotle, and Latin collaris, "of the neck" from collum, "neck". Gallery of ring-necked duck pictures submitted by photographers.
Bird Photo Gallery.
These images have been donated by bird enthusiasts and are displayed here for your enjoyment; they may not be copied or downloaded without the photographer's permission.
General Description. A compact duck with a peaked head, the Ring-necked Duck does have a ringed neck, but the ring is almost never visible in the field. The male Ring-necked Duck is a sharply marked bird of gleaming black, gray, and white. Females are rich brown with a delicate face pattern.
At distance, look for this species’ distinctive, peaked head to help you identify it. Even though this species dives for its food, you can find it in shallow wetlands such as beaver swamps, ponds, and bays.Download